Skip to product information
1 of 1

Amir Cosmetics

Shea Butter, REFINED

Shea Butter, REFINED

Regular price £4.99 GBP
Regular price Sale price £4.99 GBP
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size

Your slice of Africa!

We present Sheanut Butter, Refined. This traditional Ghanaian product has been hand crafted by local women of the sub-Saharan Savannah-Sahel for decades, for both culinary & cosmetic purposes.

The butter is extracted from the nuts of the Shea tree that grow across Africa. It has grown in popularity in the cosmetics industry in the past decade. Similar in makeup to that of Cocoa butter, Shea butter is a healthy option for your body, both internally & externally. Rich in vitamins A, E & F, this butter is full of nutrients that aid in the production of collagen.

It is considered one of the best skin nourishing ingredients hence its popularity in body butters & massage, it melts wonderfully into the skin. The sustainable story of Shea butter production is its greatest asset, providing solely women with a secured income for their family.

The women will harvest, clean & press the nuts themselves (within their community) and then given the chance to negotiate their own price before it arrives in Europe for refining. This raw material has made significant positive impacts on communities within Ghana and delivering a new and stronger infrastructure in so many communities that were in need.

Technical Documents

Product Specification

Allergen Declaration

Material Safety Data Sheet

Manufacturing Flow

 

INCI

Butyrospermum Parkii Butter

CAS Number

194043-92-0 - 91080-23-8

EINCS Number

293-515-7

Manufacturing

Method

We can confirm Shea Butter, Refined is wild harvested from the Shea Tree by local women cooperative between May and August. The Kernels are extracted from the Shea Fruit, the Kernels are then boiled/cracked.

The dry nuts are then crushed/roasted/milled/kneaded into a crude butter. This is then melted and fully refined, then finally steamed and left to cool. This is a Butter product.

Origin

Ghana

Functionality

A Highly Moisturizing and absorbing, natural emollient which is known to restore elasticity in the skin.

 - Powerful Anti-oxidant Properties.

 - Rich in Essential Fatty Acids, vitamins A, E & F.

 - Popular in massage & body butters.

 - A raw material with so much impact within African communities. Empowering women. Strengthening communities.


 

View full details

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)