Your slice of Africa! We present Sheanut Oil, Refined.
This traditional Ghanaian product has been hand crafted by local women of the sub-Saharan Savannah-Sahel for decades, for both culinary and cosmetic purposes. The liquid oil is extracted from the nuts of the Shea tree that grow across Africa.
It has grown in popularity in the cosmetics industry in the past decade. Rich in vitamins A, E and F, this oil is full of nutrients that aid in the production of collagen. It is considered one of the best skin nourishing ingredients hence its popularity in lotions & massage, it sinks wonderfully into the skin.
The sustainable story of Shea production is its greatest asset, providing solely women with a secured income for their family. The women will harvest, clean and press the nuts themselves (within their community) and then given the chance to negotiate their own price before it arrives in Europe for refining.
This raw material has made significant positive impacts on communities within Ghana and delivering a new and stronger infrastructure in so many communities that were in need.
- INCI Listing: Butyrospermum Parkii Oil
Manufacturing Method: we can confirm Sheanut Oil, Refined is wild harvested from the Shea Tree by local women cooperative between May and August. The Kernels are extracted from the Shea Fruit, the Kernels are then boiled/cracked. The dry nuts are then crushed/roasted/milled/kneaded into a crude paste. This is then melted and fully refined. This is an Oil/Liquid product.
Origin: we can confirm that Sheanut Oil, Refined Origin is Ghana.
CAS Number: 91080-23-8
EINCS Number: 293-515-7
Customs Tariff Code: 1515 9060 00
Functionality: A Highly Moisturizing and absorbing, natural emollient which is known to restore elasticity in the skin.
Powerful Anti-oxidant Properties. Rich in Essential Fatty Acids, vitamins A, E and F. Popular in massage and lotions. A raw material with so much impact within African communities. Empowering women. Strengthening communities.